Our Alumni

We have worked with 108 visual artists in Flashpoint Gallery, 11 organizations and 13 individuals in the Mead Theatre Lab Program and nearly 200 performing artists, playwrights, and directors at Source Festival.

2013-2014
Bradford Barr + Emily Biondo
Cindy Cheng
Adam Hager
Sonya Lawyer
Dana Jeri Maier
Lauren Rice + Brian Barr
Judy Rushin
Gregory Thielker

2011-2012
Calder Brannock
Aoife Collins
Lisa Dillin
Andy Holtin
Hana Kim
Shana Kim
Jacqueline Levine
Megan Mueller
Danielle O’Steen
Polly Townsend
Carmen Wong

2010-2011
Heather Bursch
Adam de Boer
Adam Dwight
Nicole Herbert
Michael Iacovone
Amanda Jiron-Murphy
Dana Maier
Patrick McDonough
Jenny Mullins
Janell Olah
Juan Tejedor
Suzannah Vaughan

2009-2010
Bradley Chriss
Jeffry Cudlin
Jennifer Dorsey
Kenny George
Matthew Mann
Jackie Milad
Bart O’Reilly
Marc Roman
Andrew Wodzianski

2008-2009
Anthony Cervino
Max Cook
Nicole Lenzi
Kate McGraw
Tewodross Melchishua
Cory Oberndorfer
Ann Tarantino
Elena Volkova
Ami Martin Wilbur
Trevor Young

2007-2008
Julie Comnick
Georgia Deal
Lucy Hogg
Tai Hwa Goh
Michael Iacovone
Christopher Myers
Brady Robinson
Amanda Sauer

2006-2007
Xavier Courouble
Nekisha Durrett
Adam Fowler
Janis Goodman
Christopher Hoeting
Valerie Huhn
Megan Jacobs
Ian Jehle
Angela Jerardi
Karl Krause
Al Miner
Cara Ober
Jefferson Pinder
Evan Reed
Christopher Saah
Anna Westfall
Michael Wichita

2005-2006
Seth Adelsberger
Ken Ashton
Jeffry Cudlin
Nathan Manuel
Axelle Rioult
Christopher Williams

2004-2005
Jonathan Bucci
David Chung
Gina Denton
Adam Fowler
Marni Leikin
James Mahoney
Isabel Manalo
Kristi Mathews
Carolina Sardi
Anita Walsh
Clarissa Wittenberg

2003-2004
Maria Anasazi
Michael Arata
Betsy Brandt
Susie Brandt
Ivana Cekovic
Christine Clinckx
Ron DeLegge
Andrea Haffner
Soomin Ham
Vanessa Kamp
Maria Karametou
Berta Kolteniuk
Sia Kyriakakos
Zoe Leoudaki
Ledelle Moe
Axelle Rioult
Stephen Rueckert
Matt Schwede
Carrie Ungerman
Ami Wilber
Trevor Young

Organizations
banished?productions
BosmaDance
Bright Alchemy
ClancyWorks Dance Company
dog & pony dc
Doorway Arts Ensemble
DreamCity Theatre Group
Factory 449: a theatre collective
Jane Franklin Dance
Junesong Arts
Solas Nua
Taffety Punk Theatre Company
theHegira
Washington Improv Theater

Individuals
Merry Alderman
Wyckham Avery
Kathleen Gonzales
John Michael MacDonald
Jason McCool
Henry Mills
John Milosich
Ronee Penoi
Gwydion Suilebhan
Jjana Valentiner
Anu Yadav

2012
Norman Allen, Playwright
Jennifer Barclay, Playwright
Gabriel Jason Dean, Playwright
Nelson Diaz-Marcano, Playwright
Billy Finn, Playwright
Drew Hampton, Playwright
Daniel Heath, Playwright
James Hesla, Playwright
Sarah Kellogg, Playwright
M. Pepper Langlinais, Playwright
Joni McGary, Playwright
Cullen T.M. McGough, Playwright
Walt McGough, Playwright
Gregory Moss, Playwright
Jason Gray Platt, Playwright
Bridgette Dutta Portman, Playwright
Lee August Praley, Playwright
Edgar Martinez Schulz, Playwright
Christin Siems, Playwright
Jonathan Spector, Playwright
Tommy Trull, Playwright
Cynthia Wilcox, Playwright
Debbi Arseneaux
Randy Baker
Sasha Bratt*
Tyler Budde
Raymond O. Caldwell*
Doug Eacho
Rick Hammerly
Jennifer Harris
Amber Jackson*
Jason Loewith
Ryan Maxwell
Jennifer L. Nelson
Haley Cutler*, Director
Ben Drexler*, Director
Sarah J. Ewing*, Director
James Bigbee Garver*, Director
Liz Maestri*, Director
Nguyen Nguyen*, Director
Kristy Simmons*, Director
Dannie Snyder*, Director
Lisi Stoessel*, Director

2011
Eric Appleton, Playwright
Matthew Ivan Bennett, Playwright
William Cameron, Playwright
Hal Corley, Playwright
Gabriel Jason Dean, Playwright
Alex Dreamann, Playwright
Nicholas Gray, Playwright
Gregory Hischak, Playwright
Margaret Hoffman, Playwright
Michael Mitnick, Playwright
Jeffrey Mosser, Playwright
Steve Moulds, Playwright
Eric Pfeffinger, Playwright
Lee August Praley, Playwright
Juanita Rockwell, Playwright
Greg Romero, Playwright
Michael Salomon, Playwright
B. Walker Sampson, Playwright
Chris Van Strander, Playwright
Martin  Zimmerman, Playwright
Melissa-Leigh Bustamante
Raymond O. Caldwell
Colin A. Grube
Andrew Hawkins
Amber Jackson
Jessica Lefkow
Timmy Metzner
Natsu  Onoda Power
Matt Ripa
Sonya Robbins
Jason Schlafstein
David A. Snider
Alexander Strain
Ryan S. Taylor
Hannah Todd
Catherine Tripp
Carmen C. Wong
Debbi Arseneaux, Director
Dave Bobb, Director
Cecilia Cackley, Director
David Carlson, Director
Lee Gainer, Director
Martin  Gendelman, Director
Matthew Mann, Director
Lucy Bowen McCauley, Director
Tewodross Melchishua, Director
John Moletress, Director
Ilana Faye Silverstein, Director
Haskell Small, Director

2010
Sharon Auerbach, Playwright
Michael Bettencourt, Playwright
Ryan Dowler, Playwright
William Downs, Playwright
Rich Espey, Playwright
Kate Sullivan Gibbens, Playwright
Sean Graney, Playwright
Gregory Hischak, Playwright
Laura Jacqmin, Playwright
Genevieve Jessee, Playwright
Jacob Juntunen, Playwright
Nathanial Kressen, Playwright
Aaron Wigdor Levy, Playwright
Masha Obolensky, Playwright
Ken Robbins, Playwright
James L. Rogers III, Playwright
B. Walker Sampson, Playwright
Emily Schwend, Playwright
Jen Silverman, Playwright
Lauren Yee, Playwright
Martin Zimmerman, Playwright
Randy Baker, Director
Kathryn Chase Bryer, Director
Jessica Burgess, Director
Melissa-Leigh Bustamante, Director
Danielle Drakes, Director
Tiffany Ford, Director
Akiva Fox, Director
Bill Largess, Director
Bryan Joseph Lee, Director
Emily Levin, Director
Abel Lopez, Director
Kjerstin Lysne, Director
John Moletress, Director
Daniel Pruksarnukul, Director
Gabrielle Randle, Director
Lorraine Ressegger, Director
Jason Schlafstein, Director
Shirley Serotsky*, Director
Clementine Thomas*, Director
Patrick Torres*, Director
Craig Wallace, Director
Ali Walton, Director
Karin Abromaitis*
Kristina Bilonick*
Lisa A. Caruso*
Angelina Foster*
Jane Franklin*
James Hesla*
Chitra Kalyandurg*
Tzveta Kassabova*
Brad Linde*
L’Tanya Mari*
Matt Ripa*
Seamus Sullivan*

2009
Kathleen Akerley, Playwright
Ian August, Playwright
Elizabeth Bartucci, Playwright
Jami Brandli, Playwright
Renee Calarco, Playwright
William Donnelly, Playwright
Michael Elyanow, Playwright
Stepher Faria, Playwright
Dana Lynn Formby, Playwright
C.S. Hanson, Playwright
Laura Jacqmin, Playwright
Lynn-Steven Johanson, Playwright
Steven Korbar, Playwright
Libby Leonard, Playwright
Eric Kalman Levitz, Playwright
Christopher Lockheardt, Playwright
Dano Madden, Playwright
Estep Nagy, Playwright
Rick Park, Playwright
J.T. Rogers, Playwright
Daniel Talbott, Playwright
Raymond Werner, Playwright
Kathleen Akerley
Scott Burgess
Enoch Chan
Kimmie Dobbs Chan
Allyson Currin
Alberto Gaitan
Jeremy Haik
Naoko Maeshiba
Kelly Mayfield
Kate McGraw
Vincent E. Thomas
Dan VanHoozer

2008
Randy Baker, Playwright
Mike Batistick, Playwright
Keith Bridges, Playwright
Renee Calarco, Playwright
Sheila Callaghan, Playwright
Julia Cho, Playwright
Philip Dawkins, Playwright
Ira Gamerman, Playwright
Graeme Gillis, Playwright
Sheri Graubert, Playwright
Jon Haller, Playwright
Thomas Higgins, Playwright
Libby Leonard, Playwright
Eric Levitz, Playwright
Aaron Levy, Playwright
Dano Madden, Playwright
Jeni Mahoney, Playwright
Matt Mayerchak, Playwright
Daniel McCoy, Playwright
Heather McDonald, Playwright
Nathan McGaughey, Playwright
Estep Nagy, Playwright
John-Paul Nickel, Playwright
Rick Park, Playwright
J.T. Rogers, Playwright
Ari Roth, Playwright
Francesca Sanders, Playwright
Julian Shepard, Playwright
Foster Solomon, Playwright
Chris Stezin, Playwright
Leah Nanako Winkler, Playwright
Stephen Clapp
Austin Elston
Leslie Felbain
Emily Gallagher
Annie Johnstone
Chas Marsh
Kelly Mayfield
Jonathan Morris
Lisa Pegram
Juanita Rockwell
Laura Schandelmeier
Diana Tokaji
Kitty Victorian

* Recipient of the Creative Communities Fund Grant